Colon-Marrero v. Conty-Perez , 703 F.3d 134 ( 2012 )
[…] "Federal office" from the Federal Election and Campaign Act of 1971
    4
    The court found the expert testimony of Professor Héctor
    Luis Acevedo to be particularly compelling. Acevedo stated that,
    because extra ballots already existed and additional polling places
    were available, preparations could be made to accommodate the
    330,902 deactivated voters if the order to do so were given at
    least ten to twelve days before the election.
    5
    Thus, the so-called "default rule" invoked by our dissenting
    colleague does not apply here. The rule derives from 48 U.S.C.
    § 734, which provides that federal laws "not locally inapplicable
    . . . shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the
    United States." The rule does not come into play, however, where
    Congress manifests an intent to exclude Puerto Rico from a law's
    coverage. See United States v. Acosta-Martinez, 
    252 F.3d 13
    , 18
    (1st Cir. 2001) (stating that the role of the federal court in