Colon-Marrero v. Conty-Perez , 703 F.3d 134 ( 2012 )
[…] definition of Federal office the office of "Resident Commissioner,"
    but fails to specifically mention Puerto Rico in its definition of
    -20-
    "State."    I believe this omission does not nullify the express
    intent of Congress to include within the scope of the NVRA the
    office of Resident Commissioner, an office for which elections are
    only held in Puerto Rico.
    Even if we were to attribute significance to the omission
    in question, the special interpretive default rule that has evolved
    over time in the First Circuit pursuant to Section 9 of the Puerto
    Rican Federal Relations Act, 48 U.S.C. § 734 ("[t]he statutory laws
    of the United States not locally inapplicable . . . shall have the
    same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States"),
    unequivocally mandates the application of the NVRA and HAVA to the
    present controversy.   According to said rule "as a general matter,
    a federal statute does apply to Puerto Rico under [48 U.S.C.]
    § 734."    United States v. Acosta-Martínez, 
    252 F.3d 13
    , 18 (1st