Alphas Company, Inc. v. William H. Kopke, Jr., Inc. , 708 F.3d 33 ( 2013 )
[…] Agriculture (the Secretary), see 
    7 C.F.R. § 47.2
    (c), adjudicated
    the dispute in accordance with applicable regulations, see 
    id.
    § 47.20.    On December 7, 2011, Kopke's complaint bore fruit; the
    Secretary issued an order on that date awarding Kopke $50,025, plus
    interest.     On    January    6,   2012,     Alphas    sought       to   appeal   the
    reparation order by filing a petition and notice in the United
    -2-
    States District Court for the District of Massachusetts.              See 7
    U.S.C. § 499g(c).
    The PACA requires that a putative appellant file a notice
    of appeal and a bond within "thirty days from and after the date of
    the reparation order."     Id.   The bond must be "in double the amount
    of the reparation awarded against the appellant [and] conditioned
    upon the payment of the judgment entered by the court, plus
    interest and costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee for the
    appellee, if the appellee shall prevail."        Id.     In connection with
    its appeal, Alphas submitted, on January 12, 2012, a $100,000
    "Business Service Bond" (Bond No. 1), dated January 10, 2012. This
    bond was backdated to January 6, 2012 in an apparent attempt to