Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. US Nuclear Regulatory Commissi , 708 F.3d 63 ( 2013 )
[…] but under certain specified conditions,17 the NRC will waive that
    16
    At times, Massachusetts's brief appears to make a weak
    argument that the NRC's procedural rules (particularly its record
    reopening standards) are incompatible with NEPA. However, in its
    reply brief, Massachusetts disavows that and asserts it is only
    arguing that the NRC "cannot unreasonably interpret or misapply its
    contention admissibility standards."
    17
    One exception to the prohibition on a challenge in an
    individual proceeding is for a party to seek a waiver under 
    10 C.F.R. § 2.335
    (b), which provides that "[t]he sole ground for
    petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with
    respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such
    that the application of the rule or regulation (or provision of it)
    would not serve the purposes for which [it] was adopted." The NRC
    has interpreted the regulation to require a waiver petitioner to
    meet four factors: (1) the rule's strict application would not
    serve the purpose for which it was adopted; (2) there are special