Redfern v. Napolitano , 727 F.3d 77 ( 2013 )
[…] "all" millimeter-wave scanners currently being used for passenger
    screening.
    A   few   months   later,   on   March   19,    2013,    appellees
    informed us, via a Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 28(j)
    letter,   that     Rapiscan,    the   manufacturer    of     the    backscatter
    scanners, had "been unable to develop effective ATR software for
    use in its backscatter machines," and that as a result, TSA had
    decided to terminate its contract with them.                This move was the
    2
    
    49 U.S.C. § 44901
    (l)(1)(C) defines ATR as "software installed on
    an advanced imaging technology that produces a generic image of the
    individual being screened that is the same as the images produced
    for all other screened individuals."
    -6-
    result of a new law passed by Congress, the FAA Modernization and
    Reform Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-95, § 26, 
    126 Stat. 11
    , 132
    (Feb. 14, 2012), which required the TSA to ensure that all AIT
    scanners being used for passenger screening be equipped with ATR