Redfern v. Napolitano , 727 F.3d 77 ( 2013 )
[…] The appellees moved to dismiss the complaint under Rule
    12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that the
    2010 SOP detailing the new screening measures was an "order" under
    
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    , and therefore only reviewable by federal courts
    of appeals.1   The district court agreed that the SOP was an order
    subject to review only by the federal courts of appeals and
    determined that appellants' constitutional claims were inescapably
    intertwined with the 2010 SOP.     Finding that the application of
    § 46110 to the 2010 SOP would not deny appellants meaningful
    review, and that they could properly bring their claims before this
    1
    Said statute provides as follows:
    [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order
    issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Under
    Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to
    security duties and powers designated to be carried out
    by the Under Secretary or the Administrator of the
    Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation
    duties and powers designated to be carried out by the
    Administrator) . . . may apply for review of the order by
    filing a petition for review in the United States Court
    of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the
    court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in
    which the person resides or has its principal place of
    business.
    -5-
    court,    the    district   court     dismissed   appellants'        complaint.
    Appellants timely appealed from this decision.
    After the appeal was docketed and the parties briefed the
    jurisdictional issue, we entered an order scheduling the case for