United States v. Hunt ( 2021 )
[…] would have "serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent
    conduct or child molestation if released."          Id. § 4247(a)(5)–(6).
    The Act also provides two paths for the "[d]ischarge" of
    a person who has been so committed.6         Id. § 4248(e).       First, if a
    court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person
    "will    not   be    sexually    dangerous     to   others    if     released
    unconditionally," it "shall order that [the person] be immediately
    discharged."        Id.   § 4248(e)(1).     Alternatively,    a    court   can
    conditionally release someone who would not be sexually dangerous
    "if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric,
    or psychological care or         treatment,"   and thus "order, as an
    explicit condition of release . . . treatment."         Id. § 4248(e)(2).
    If someone is released conditionally under this provision, the
    6  The Act describes the substance of the discharge criteria