Fidelity High Tech v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] advisor fees; nearly $1.8 million was proportionally allocated to
    -6-
    Egan on Fidelity's 2002 return and reported by him to shield other
    income on his own 2002 tax return.
    In 2005 and 2006, the IRS notified Fidelity that it was
    making adjustments to Fidelity's 2001 and 2002 partnership tax
    returns.   Under the governing regime, the partnership return items
    may be adjusted by the IRS and contested changes may be judicially
    reviewed in a district court proceeding (or, the Tax Court or Court
    of Federal Claims) addressed only to partnership items.             
    26 U.S.C. § 6226
    (a).    These include "the proper allocation of such items
    among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty . . .
    which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item."                 
    Id.
     §
    6226(f).
    In this case, the IRS disallowed all of Egan's claimed
    contributions   to     Fidelity,    reduced      Egan's   claimed   "outside
    partnership   basis"    to   zero   for   2001    and--most   importantly--