Visiting Nurse Ass'n of North Shore, Inc. v. Bullen , 93 F.3d 997 ( 1996 )
[…] It is
    estimated that  the proposed  amendments will
    increase   program   expenditures    by   the
    Department of Public Welfare by approximately
    $335,000.  (Emphasis added.)
    For  the reasons  discussed  in Section  II.B.2.(a)(i),
    supra, we believe  the public notices  issued by defendants  need
    not have  "describ[ed]" the  proposed changes  in greater  detail
    than  that provided  in Plan  Amendment 003.   Absent  a reliable
    indication to the  contrary, we must  assume that HCFA  construes
    the term "describe" in section 447.205(c)(1) as it interprets the
    same term in  42 C.F.R.   447.201 (providing  that Plan amendment
    "must  describe the  policy and  methods  to be  used in  setting
    payment rates  for each type  of service included in  the state's
    Medicaid  program").   Cf. Gustafson  v. Alloyd  Co., 
    115 S. Ct. 1061
    , 1067 (1995) (noting presumption  that a word or phrase used
    more  than  once  in a  statute  is  intended  to  have the  same
    meaning);  United States  v.  Rhode  Island Insurers'  Insolvency
    Fund, 
    80 F.3d 616