Visiting Nurse Ass'n of North Shore, Inc. v. Bullen , 93 F.3d 997 ( 1996 )
[…] governmental unit, or unless the interest the
    plaintiff   asserts   is  "'too   vague   and
    amorphous'"  such  that  it  is "'beyond  the
    competence of the judiciary to enforce.'"
    Wilder, 
    496 U.S. at 509
     (citations omitted).5
    a)   Substantive Rights6
    a)   Substantive Rights
    Section  1396a(a)(30) arguably  describes two  distinct
    substantive "equal access" rights:   the right to require a State
    medicaid program to  use reimbursement  "methods and  procedures"
    5In January 1996,  Congress enacted 42  U.S.C.   1320a-2  (a
    Medicaid  Act  provision  will "not  []  be  deemed unenforceable
    because  of its inclusion  in a section  . . .  requiring a State
    plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan"), which
    overturned,  in part,  the  Supreme Court  decision  in Suter  v.
    Artist  M., 
    503 U.S. 347
     (1992).  Before    1320a-2 was enacted,
    some commentators had suggested that Suter's rationale supplanted
    the traditional Wilder  test. But see, e.g., Albiston,