Visiting Nurse Ass'n of North Shore, Inc. v. Bullen , 93 F.3d 997 ( 1996 )
[…] , 646 n. 34 (1986); Mayburg v. Secretary
    of Health and  Human Servs., 
    740 F.2d 100
    , 106 (1st  Cir. 1984).
    Further,   the  more  persuasive  the  rationale  for  an  agency
    interpretation, the more  deference it is due, especially  if the
    statute  administered by  the agency  involves complex  questions
    peculiarly   within   the   agency's   acquired,  technical,   or
    institutional expertise.  Bowen, 
    476 U.S. at 646
    .
    Plaintiffs stress that these HCFA regulations  describe
    a State Plan as a  "comprehensive written statement," 42 C.F.R.
    430.10 (emphasis added),  which must (i) "contain[]  all informa-
    tion necessary  for HCFA to  determine whether the plan  [or plan
    amendment]  can be  approved  to  serve as  a  basis for  Federal
    financial participation  (FFP) in  the State  program," 
    id.,
      and
    (ii) "describe the policy and the  methods to be used in  setting
    25
    payment rates  for each type  of service included in  the State's
    Medicaid   program,"  id.      447.201.    Although   these  HCFA