Visiting Nurse Ass'n of North Shore, Inc. v. Bullen , 93 F.3d 997 ( 1996 )
[…] view plans  as provided for in  section 1396b
    (i)(4)  of this title) as may be necessary to
    safeguard against unnecessary  utilization of
    such care  and services  and  to assure  that
    payments  are  consistent   with  efficiency,
    economy, and quality of  care and are  suffi-
    cient to enlist enough providers so that care
    and services are available  under the plan at
    least to the  extent that such care  and ser-
    vices are available to the general population
    in the geographic area.
    
    Id.
       1396a(a)(30) (emphasis added); 42 C.F.R.   447.201(b) ("The
    plan  must describe  the policy  and the  methods to  be  used in
    setting payment rates for each type of service . . . .").
    Massachusetts  establishes   its  reimbursement   rates
    through  the  Massachusetts  Rate  Setting  Commission, with  the
    approval  of the Division of  Medical Assistance of the Massachu-
    setts Executive Office of Health and Human Services ("DMA").  See
    Mass. Gen.