Visiting Nurse Ass'n of North Shore, Inc. v. Bullen , 93 F.3d 997 ( 1996 )
[…] regulation hidden in the bosom of the agency' . . . . [b]ut there
    is no `trap' when the  agency's interpretation of a regulation is
    public and long-standing.") (citation omitted).
    ii)  Public Notice Under Section 447.205
    ii)  Public Notice Under Section 447.205
    Plaintiffs  next  contend  that  the  HCFA  regulations
    mandate that the  public notices issued by the  State relating to
    reimbursement   rate   changes   likewise  contain   a   complete
    description  of  the  proposed change  in  methodology.   Section
    447.205 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a)  When  notice  is  required.   Except  as
    specified in paragraph  (b) of this  section,
    the agency must provide public notice  of any
    significant  proposed change  in its  methods
    29
    and standards  for setting payment  rates for
    services. . . .
    . . . .
    (c) Content of notice.  The notice must--
    (1)  Describe  the  proposed change
    in methods and standards;
    (2)  Give  an estimate  of any  expected
    increase or decrease  in annual ag-
    gregate expenditures;
    (3)  Explain why the  agency is changing
    its methods and standards;
    (4)  Identify  a  local agency  in  each
    county (such as the social services
    agency or health  department) where
    copies of the  proposed changes are
    available for public review;
    (5)  Give an address  where written com-
    ments may  be sent and  reviewed by
    the public;  and
    (6)  If there are  public hearings, give
    the  location,  date and  time  for
    hearings or tell  how this informa-
    tion may be obtained.
    42 C.F.R.   447.205.
    Defendants respond  that section  447.205 was  complied
    with because the representative public notice hereinafter  quoted
    explained "why DMA is changing its methods  and standards," i.e.,