United States v. Mendez Otero ( 2000 )
[…] government required the admission of the whole version of facts.
    On this record, we are not prepared to hold that determination
    a harmful abuse of discretion.
    B.   Refusal to Admit Testimony of Illegal Firearms Dealing
    Appellant's second claim of error is that the court
    wrongfully   refused   to   admit   testimony   of   illegal   firearms
    dealing involving Betancourt and Gonzalez.       At trial, appellant
    attempted to show that the shooting did not occur during a
    carjacking, but was motivated by a dispute over money owed by
    2    Section 2119 states, in pertinent part:
    Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious
    bodily harm [,] takes a motor vehicle that has been
    transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
    foreign commerce from the person or presence of
    another by force and violence or by intimidation, or
    attempts to do so, shall . . .
    (3) if death results, be fined under this title or
    imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or
    both, or sentenced to death.
    -11-
    Gonzalez      to     Betancourt   as     part    of     their     gun     dealing.
    Appellant's attempts to present this alternate theory to the
    jury were thwarted by two of the court's evidentiary rulings.