United States v. Place , 693 F.3d 219 ( 2012 )
[…] implementing them.   Rejecting his arguments on appeal for the
    reasons set forth above, we now affirm these convictions in full.
    14
    For example, the preamble to CITES says "that international
    co-operation is essential for the protection of certain species of
    wild   fauna   and   flora   against   over-exploitation   through
    international trade"; CITES art. II says that Appendix I species
    like the sperm whale "must be subject to particularly strict
    regulation in order not to endanger further their survival"; and,
    moving on from the treaty, 16 U.S.C. § 917 includes congressional
    findings that "whales have been overexploited by man for many
    years, severely reducing several species and endangering others"
    and that "the conservation and protection of certain species of
    whales, including the . . . sperm . . . whale, are of particular
    interest to citizens of the United States."
    -24-