Shawn C. Wofford v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] the motion until it was heard finally on July 10, 2020. (R. 92-93.)
    On July 21, 2020, the circuit court entered an order granting
    Wofford’s motion as to his conviction for possession of a controlled substance but
    denying the motion to void the PFO conviction. (R. 94.) Wofford filed a motion
    to reconsider which the circuit court denied. This appeal followed.
    -4-
    Wofford presents two arguments, neither of which is persuasive.
    First, Wofford cites Boone v. Commonwealth for the proposition that
    “the first sentence of KRS 532.080(8) bars the usage of a current or underlying
    felony possession conviction as a basis for implicating the PFO statute[.]” 
    412 S.W.3d 883
    , 885 (Ky. App. 2013) (quoting KRS 218A.275(8)) (“[a] conviction,
    plea of guilty, or Alford[1] plea under KRS 218A.1415 [felony possession] shall not
    trigger the application of this section, regardless of the number or type of prior
    felony convictions that may have been entered against the defendant.”). Therefore,
    he argues, his conviction on the charge of felony possession could not be the basis
    for a PFO conviction which, therefore, “was a legal fiction ab initio.” (Appellant’s
    brief, p. 3.)
    The error in Wofford’s argument is that he was sentenced on the