Shawn C. Wofford v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] successful life as a taxpaying citizen[,]” (Record (R.) 85), Wofford began a series
    of four attempts to clean up his felony criminal record.
    First, in June 2017, Wofford filed a “Motion to Void Conviction”
    without citing authority. His argument stated only that, since his conviction, “he
    has had no subsequent convictions for any crimes and the Defendant has
    completed all treatment, probation, and other sentences issued by the court.” (R.
    44.) This language suggests the motion was brought with a view to the relief
    available pursuant to KRS 218A.275(8) which says, as to “any person who has
    been convicted for the first time of possession of controlled substances, the court
    may set aside and void the conviction upon satisfactory completion of treatment,
    probation, or other sentence[.]”
    However, the motion also asked the court to “void the Persistent
    Felony Offender enhancement which is associated with this charge.” (R. 44.)
    -2-
    Again, Wofford cited no authority to support that motion. He argued only that