United States v. Colon-Rodriguez , 696 F.3d 102 ( 2012 )
[…] the government introduced sufficient evidence as to the third of
    these elements. In our view, there also was sufficient evidence of
    the other two elements on both counts.
    1.       Count Three
    The evidence showed that Colón helped Aponte apply for
    and obtain a $305,015 emergency loan from the FSA shortly after
    Hurricane    Georges,     charging   a   two-percent    commission   for   his
    services. However, some of the statements made by Colón in filling
    out Aponte's loan application were false.2              Contrary to Colón's
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1014
     criminalizes, inter alia, the making of a
    false statement to the "Secretary of Agriculture acting through the
    Farmers Home Administration or successor agency." The FSA is a
    successor agency to the Farmers Home Administration and, hence,
    within the statute's ambit. See Alfonzo-Reyes, 
    592 F.3d at 288-89
    ;
    United States v. Barreto-Barreto, 
    551 F.3d 95
    , 97 (1st Cir. 2008);
    see also 
    7 U.S.C. § 6932
    (b)(3).
    2