Pelaez v. INS ( 2003 )
[…] his business was concluded.              The IJ found that Pelaez's voluntary
    return to Colombia and his failure to apply for asylum in any of
    the countries he visited on his business trip undermined his claim
    that he genuinely feared persecution at home.                      We agree.
    The IJ also concluded that Pelaez "has not shown he could
    not relocate to another part of Colombia."                          Such ability to
    -6-
    relocate is a relevant consideration in determining whether a fear
    of persecution is well founded.     See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(2)(ii)
    ("An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution if
    the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part
    of the applicant's country of nationality . . . if under all the
    circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do
    so.").   Pelaez testified that he has family living in other parts
    of Colombia.    The IJ also relied on the fact that Pelaez had
    "skills that would be useful to him in an urban center," and that
    "Colombia is a large country, and [Pelaez] is not sure that he