State of New Hampshire v. Elizabeth Seibel ( 2021 )
[…] The
    defendant argues that RSA 631:9, I(a)(2) must require proof that the defendant
    acted in her fiduciary capacity because, otherwise, “both crimes would require
    proof that [the] defendant used the victim’s property without the victim’s
    authorization,” thereby rendering them the same offense for double jeopardy
    purposes.
    We are not persuaded by the defendant’s double jeopardy argument.
    Whereas RSA 631:9, I(a)(2) requires proof that the defendant acted “[i]n breach
    of a fiduciary obligation recognized in law,” RSA 637:3, I, provides only that “[a]
    person commits theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the
    property of another with a purpose to deprive him thereof.” Moreover, unlike
    RSA 637:3, I, RSA 631:9, I(a)(2) does not require proof that the defendant acted
    without the victim’s authorization. See Folley, 172 N.H. at 770.
    In light of our conclusion that the State was required to prove only that