McDonough v. Thompson, Unpublished Decision (9-4-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 9} The Ohio Arbitration Act is set forth in R.C. Chapter 2711. R.C. 2711.02 states, in part, as follows:

    "If any action is brought upon any issue referable to arbitration underan agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the action ispending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the action isreferable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration,shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the actionuntil the arbitration of the issue has been had in accordance with theagreement * * *."

    {¶ 10} In part, R.C. 2711.03 states:

    "The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform undera written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of commonpleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an orderdirecting that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for insuch agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and upon beingsatisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failureto comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an orderdirecting the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with theagreement. If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure toperform it is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trialthereof. (Emphasis added.)"

    {¶ 11} R.C. 2711.03 clearly provides that when the validity of the arbitration clause is itself at issue the trial court is required to conduct a hearing to determine the legitimacy of the arbitration clause being challenged.