Juniper Development Group v. Kahn , 993 F.2d 915 ( 1993 )
[…] itself from CERCLA liability, its lack of diligence exposed it to
    the  harsh consequences  of strict,  joint and  several liability
    25Because of  its earlier  section 502(e) disallowance,  the
    bankruptcy court refused to  permit Juniper to introduce evidence
    of anticipated future cleanup costs.  Although we need not decide
    the issue at  this juncture,  we note that  the EPA's  nonbinding
    preliminary  allocation  of  responsibility may  be  inadmissible
    evidence as to the  value of Juniper's claim for  future response
    costs, see 42 U.S.C.   9622(e)(3)(C) ("The nonbinding preliminary
    allocation of responsibility shall  not be admissible as evidence
    in  any proceeding  . . .  [nor] constitute  an apportionment  or
    other statement on the divisibility of harm or causation."), and,
    on remand, that  it may be incumbent on  Juniper to present other
    evidence of the extent of its "injury."
    26The determination of  Juniper's CERCLA "liability" by  the
    bankruptcy court is required solely for purposes of the allowance