Central Pension Fund of the International Union of Operating Engineers & Participating Employers v. Ray Haluch Gravel Co. , 695 F.3d 1 ( 2012 )
[…] This plain-meaning interpretation casts light on the
    plaintiffs' claim that they are entitled to remittances for covered
    work performed by unidentified employees.                    Under ERISA, "every
    employer shall . . . maintain records with respect to each of his
    employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may
    5
    Because the language of the CBA is sufficiently clear, we
    eschew any further inquiry into the broader context surrounding its
    execution. See Senior, 449 F.3d at 219.
    -14-
    become due to such employees."          29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1).6          The
    statute further provides that "[t]he employer shall furnish to the
    plan administrator the information necessary for the administrator
    to make the [required] reports."        Id.
    The evidence presented in the court below indicates quite
    clearly that some covered work was done by unidentified employees.
    The plaintiffs contend that the lack of required records triggered