Cooperativa v. Kidder ( 1993 )
[…] -2-
    2
    financial  services   brokers,  defendants-appellees  Kidder,
    Peabody & Co.  ("Kidder") and Ramon Almonte.4   The complaint
    connection  with  the  purchase   or  sale  of  any
    security  registered  on   a  national   securities
    exchange  or any  security not  so registered,  any
    manipulative or deceptive  device or contrivance in
    contravention of such rules and  regulations as the
    Commission   may   prescribe   as    necessary   or
    appropriate  in  the  public  interest  or for  the
    protection of investors.
    3.  Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R.   240.10b-5 states:
    It shall  be unlawful  for any person,  directly or
    indirectly,   by  the   use   of   any   means   or
    instrumentality  of interstate commerce,  or of the
    mails or of any facility of any national securities
    exchange,
    (a)  To employ  any  device,  scheme,  or
    artifice to defraud,
    (b) To  make  any untrue  statement of  a
    material  fact  or  to omit  to  state  a
    material fact necessary in order  to make
    the statements made, in  the light of the
    circumstances under which they  are made,
    not misleading, or
    (c)  To engage in  any act,  practice, or
    course  of  business  which  operates  or
    would operate  as a fraud  or deceit upon
    any person,
    in  connection with  the  purchase or  sale of  any
    security.
    4.  The complaint also  named Almonte's subsequent  employer,
    Paine  Webber, Inc.,  ("Paine Webber"),  as a  defendant, and
    alleged other securities, RICO, and mail fraud claims against
    Almonte, Kidder  and Paine Webber.   These additional federal