United States v. Sayer , 748 F.3d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] letters to an out-of-state organization or community with the
    intent to annoy the ex-lover and diminish his reputation" ignores
    the statute's specific intent requirement. (emphasis added).
    Similarly, his example of a journalist violating the statute by
    "accosting an out-of-state interviewee about [his or her] personal
    conduct" similarly ignores the statute's intent and causation
    requirements, as well as the requirement that the defendant engage
    in numerous acts, or "course of conduct," that amount to stalking.
    See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(2) (saying the "term 'course of conduct' means
    a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a
    continuity of purpose").
    -20-
    303 ("The 'mere fact that one can conceive of some impermissible
    applications     of   a   statute   is    not   sufficient   to   render   it
    susceptible to an overbreadth challenge.'" (quoting Members of City
    Council of L.A. v. Taxpayers for Vincent, 
    466 U.S. 789