DeCambre v. Brookline Housing Authority , 826 F.3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] disbursements "that do not fall under an exclusion or deduction
    are . . . counted towards annual income."           
    Id. If read
    to cover
    only   income     earned    on   the      trust's   principal,      however,
    section 5.603(b)'s reference to "income distributed from the trust
    fund," 24 C.F.R. § 5.603(b), serves a straightforward function:
    it ensures that the irrevocable trust income that would otherwise
    count immediately upon accrual toward annual income as an "amount[]
    derived . . . from [a tenant's] assets," 
    id. § 5.609(a)(4),
    but
    - 30 -
    that does not do so because of section 5.603(b)'s stipulation that
    an irrevocable trust fund "will not be considered an asset so long
    as the fund continues to be held in trust," 
    id. § 5.603(b),
    does
    eventually count toward annual income when it is disbursed.17                   Were
    the   reference,     instead,     intended     to    define   irrevocable   trust
    disbursements as a distinct category that must in all cases count