DeCambre v. Brookline Housing Authority , 826 F.3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] fund's original source (here, a set of lump-sum personal injury
    settlements) loses its controlling relevance after those funds
    have been routed through an irrevocable trust, such that the funds
    are excluded from annual income upon disbursement only if they
    - 33 -
    fall anew into an independent exclusion at the time they are
    disbursed.     The language of the regulations does, however, imply
    that a fund's declassification as an asset by virtue of its
    placement     in   an     SNT   can     be     temporary.        Specifically,
    section 5.603(b) states that "the value of [an irrevocable] trust
    fund will not be considered an asset so long as the fund continues
    to be held in trust."       
    Id. § 5.603(b)
    (emphasis supplied).           This
    language     reasonably    implies     that    certain      irrevocable   trust
    principal may well be considered to be an asset (rather than
    income) after it no longer "continues to be held in trust."