DeCambre v. Brookline Housing Authority , 826 F.3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] example, a bank account) would have counted toward her annual
    income.    Under      this    interpretation    of    the   regulations,   all
    expenditures made from any reservoir of assets constitute income.
    Notwithstanding the fact that this is the principal interpretation
    that the BHA advances on appeal, it offers no reading of the
    regulations that would compel this counterintuitive conclusion
    that a tenant's withdrawal or expenditure of a portion of her own
    assets constitutes an amount that "[g]o[es] to, or on behalf of,"
    the   tenant,   
    id. § 5.609(a)(1),
       within   the   meaning   of   the
    - 37 -
    regulations and that is therefore presumptively included in annual
    income.
    To the contrary, the regulations point in exactly the
    opposite direction.       For example, the regulations provide that
    "[a]ny withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be
    included   in   income,   except   to   the   extent   the    withdrawal    is
    reimbursement of cash or assets invested by the family."                   
    Id. § 5.609(b)(3)
    (emphasis supplied).          Similarly, "[a]ny withdrawal
    of cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession
    will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is
    reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation by the
    family."   
    Id. § 5.609(b)(2)
    (emphasis supplied).            In other words,
    in usual course the withdrawal of an asset from a holding vehicle
    generates annual income only to the extent that the asset's
    underlying value has appreciated in the interim; the initial outlay