DeCambre v. Brookline Housing Authority , 826 F.3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(2)(A)(i).             A tenant's "adjusted income," per
    HUD    regulations,    equals        her    "annual     income,"        less    certain
    - 15 -
    specified deductions.10   24 C.F.R. § 5.611.    The regulations define
    "annual income," in turn, as, in relevant part, "all amounts,
    monetary or not, which . . . [g]o to, or on behalf of" the tenant
    or her family, or which "[a]re anticipated to be received from a
    source outside the family" during the relevant year, and which are
    not "specifically excluded."    
    Id. § 5.609(a).
          Among the amounts
    specifically excluded from annual income are "[l]ump-sum additions
    to family assets, such as . . . settlement for personal or property
    losses," 
    id. § 5.609(c)(3),
    "[a]mounts received . . . that are
    specifically for, or in reimbursement of, the cost of medical
    expenses," 
    id. § 5.609(c)(4),
    and "[t]emporary, nonrecurring or
    sporadic income," 
    id. § 5.609(c)(9).
    DeCambre argues that because the funds in her SNT derive
    from a series of lump-sum settlement payouts, the BHA was required