Spectrum Northeast, LLC v. Frey ( 2022 )
[…] for the regulation of cable television.                 Cable Act, Pub. L. No.
    98-549, 
    98 Stat. 2779
     (1984).          The Cable Act implemented a "uniform
    national   policy"     of    deregulation       intended    to     "eliminate   and
    prevent    conflicting       and     counterproductive       regulations"       and
    encourage competition.            S. REP. NO. 98-67, at 17.        Preemption was
    no longer limited to rates for nonbasic service.                    It applied as
    well to rate regulation for the "provision of basic cable service."
    § 623(b)(1), 98 Stat. at 2788.            The Act included the general and
    specific preemption provisions codified in 
    47 U.S.C. §§ 556
    (c) and
    543(a).    They provide now, as they essentially did then, that "any
    provision of law of any State . . . or franchising authority . . .
    which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be
    preempted and superseded" and "[n]o Federal agency or State may
    regulate the rates for the provision of cable service" subject to
    the   exception   in        the    absence    of      "effective    competition."
    - 20 -
    §§ 556(c), 543(a)(1)–(2).            "Effective competition" was so broadly