Spectrum Northeast, LLC v. Frey ( 2022 )
[…] Sys., 58 Fed. Reg. at 29,749.
    - 28 -
    fees    or   rebates   is    particularly     significant   because    Congress
    required regulation of rates for installation of equipment for
    basic cable service (in the absence of effective competition).              In
    the 1984 Cable Act, Congress required the FCC to "regulate rates
    for the initial installation or the rental of 1 set of the minimum
    equipment which is necessary for the subscriber's receipt of basic
    cable     service"     (in   the    absence    of   effective   competition).
    § 623(c)(3), 98 Stat. at 2789.         As amended by the 1992 Amendments,
    § 543 now states, "The regulations prescribed by the Commission
    under this subsection shall include standards to establish, on the
    basis of actual cost, the price or rate for-(A) installation and
    lease of the equipment used by subscribers to receive the basic
    service tier . . . ."        § 543(b)(3).     Installation fees were viewed
    as rates "for the provision of cable service."              Termination fees
    were not.
    Relatedly, Congress did not address prices or rates for