Spectrum Northeast, LLC v. Frey ( 2022 )
[…] in monthly increments."      
    Id. at 513
    .   Despite acknowledging that
    "the Pro Rata Law applies only to the month in which a subscriber
    cancels her cable service," the district court nonetheless found
    the law's "prohibition on charges for service that was not provided
    [has] the effect of prescribing a daily rate for the service that
    was provided before the cancellation."       
    Id. at 514
    .
    The court also rejected Maine's argument that the law is
    a   "customer   service   requirement"   exempted   from   preemption   in
    - 5 -
    § 552(d)(2) of the Cable Act.2        The court noted the same section
    of the Cable Act requires the FCC to set minimum "customer service
    requirements"    governing   "(1)    cable   system   office   hours   and
    telephone availability; (2) installations, outages, and service
    calls; and (3) communications between the cable operator and the
    subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds)."
    Spectrum, 496 F. Supp. 3d at 515 (citing 
    47 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)).          The
    court held that Maine's "Pro Rata Law cannot be characterized as
    2   Section 552(b) states in pertinent part:
    The Commission shall . . . establish standards by which
    cable operators may fulfill their customer service
    requirements. Such standards shall include, at a
    minimum, requirements governing—
    (1)cable system office hours and telephone availability;
    (2)installations, outages, and service calls; and
    (3)communications between the cable operator and the
    subscriber (including standards governing bills and
    refunds).
    Section 552(d)(2) states:
    (2) Customer service requirement agreements
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude
    a franchising authority and a cable operator from
    agreeing to customer service requirements that exceed
    the standards established by the Commission under
    subsection (b). Nothing in this subchapter shall be
    construed to prevent the establishment or enforcement of
    any municipal law or regulation, or any State law,
    concerning customer service that imposes customer
    service requirements that exceed the standards set by
    the Commission under this section, or that addresses
    matters not addressed by the standards set by the
    Commission under this section.
    - 6 -
    a 'law concerning customer service'" (exempted from preemption).
    
    Id.,
     at 515–16.   The court acknowledged that "customer service
    requirements" are not limited to the minimum federal standards and
    confirmed both that "some laws requiring cable operators to grant