Spectrum Northeast, LLC v. Frey ( 2022 )
[…] protection law--it has the plain purpose of protecting consumers
    from paying for cable after termination of service.
    Though a state's ability to adopt consumer protection
    laws does not extend to regulating the "rates for the provision of
    cable service," this provision and its history show a purpose to
    preserve a significant role for state consumer protection laws,
    such as Maine's, and favor a narrow reading of the scope of the
    preemption provision.   It makes sense in light of the Cable Act's
    11Section 552(d)(1) was enacted in the Cable Act as 
    47 U.S.C. § 552
    (c), which provided, with minor differences, the following:
    Nothing in this title shall be construed to
    prohibit   any  State   or  any franchising
    authority from enacting or enforcing any
    consumer protection law, to the extent not
    inconsistent with this title.
    - 31 -
    provision regarding "consumer protection laws" to read the scope
    of expressly preemptive provisions in a manner that accounts for
    Congress' evident intent to protect state "consumer protection