Spectrum Northeast, LLC v. Frey ( 2022 )
[…] calls; and (3) communications between the cable operator and the
    subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds)."                   
    47 U.S.C. § 552
    (b).
    Pursuant to the 1992 Amendments, the FCC conducted a
    rulemaking to redefine "effective competition" and adopt more
    specific rate regulation requirements.               Cable Television Act and
    Cable Television Sys., 
    58 Fed. Reg. 29,736
     (May 21, 1993).                      The
    FCC's    rulemaking      replaced     the     previous        light-touch      rate
    regulations in 
    47 C.F.R. § 76.33
     (1985), promulgated under the
    1984    Cable   Act,   with   an   entire     sub-chapter      for   "Cable    Rate
    Regulation."       
    Id. at 29,753
    .        The     sub-chapter     specifically
    regulated rates in a new section, 
    47 C.F.R. § 76.922
    , which set
    the "maximum monthly charge per subscriber for a tier of regulated
    programming services offered by a cable system" in terms of the
    "permitted per channel charge multiplied by the number of channels
    - 25 -
    on the tier, plus a charge for franchise fees."           
    Id. at 29,756
    .
    The regulations did not regulate termination fees or termination
    rebates.
    Four      years      later,      Congress      enacted      the
    Telecommunications Act of 1996 ("1996 Amendments"), modifying the
    1992 Amendments.      Telecomms.