United States v. Weinstein ( 1993 )
[…] in  violation  of  18  U.S.C.     2315,3  and  one  count  of
    conspiracy to commit that  crime in violation of 18  U.S.C.
    371.4  After  a five-day jury trial,  defendant was convicted
    on  both  counts.    From these  convictions,  defendant  now
    appeals.
    II.
    DISCUSSION
    On  appeal, defendant  argues  that certain  of the
    government's  comments during closing  argument were unfairly
    prejudicial.   Defendant also  challenges one of  the court's
    instructions  to the jury.  We address each argument in turn.
    3.  18 U.S.C.   2315 states in relevant part:
    Whoever  receives,   possesses,  conceals,  stores,
    barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or
    merchandise, securities,  or money of  the value of
    $5,000 or more . . . which have  crossed a State or
    United   States   boundary   after  being   stolen,
    unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to
    have been  stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken .
    . .  [s]hall  be fined  not  more than  $10,000  or
    imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
    4.  18 U.S.C.   371 states in relevant part:
    If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any
    offense  against the United States . . . and one or
    more  of  such persons  do  any act  to  effect the
    object of  the conspiracy, each shall  be fined not