United States v. Wakinyan McArthur , 836 F.3d 931 ( 2016 )
[…] -14-
    convictions qualified as violent felonies under the “residual clause” of
    § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii), 
    id., but the
    Supreme Court later declared the residual clause
    unconstitutional. Johnson v. United States, 
    135 S. Ct. 2551
    , 2557 (2015). Because
    Constantine did not specify that a conviction under both of the alternatives in the
    current version of the Minnesota third-degree burglary statute qualified as a generic
    burglary under Taylor, we do not consider it controlling on the question.
    The first alternative of § 609.582, subd. 3, forbids “enter[ing] a building
    without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor”
    while inside. Taylor defines “generic” burglary as “an unlawful or unprivileged entry
    into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a 
    crime.” 495 U.S. at 598
    . Because the first alternative of the Minnesota statute contains all of