Bayer Cropscience Ag v. Dow Agrosciences LLC , 851 F.3d 1302 ( 2017 )
[…] motion “was frivolous and unnecessarily increased the
    costs of litigation.” 
    Id. The district
    court lastly criticized
    Bayer for taking seemingly contradictory positions re-
    garding ownership of a particular soybean—Enlist E3—in
    this case and an ongoing arbitration between the parties.
    After identifying these aspects of Bayer’s case, the
    district court concluded that, relative to other cases, this
    was an exceptional case that entitled Dow to fees under
    § 285. Bayer timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction
    under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).
    BAYER CROPSCIENCE AG   v. DOW AGROSCIENCES LLC               7
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    Section 285 of the Patent Act provides: “The court in
    exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to
    the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285. In Octane Fitness,
    the Supreme Court clarified what constitutes an excep-
    tional case:
    [A]n “exceptional” case is simply one that stands
    out from others with respect to the substantive
    strength of a party’s litigating position (consider-