Miranda v. Sessions , 853 F.3d 69 ( 2017 )
[…] B.    Miranda's Claim of U.S. Citizenship
    "In deportation proceedings, evidence of foreign birth
    gives rise to a rebuttable presumption of alienage, and the burden
    shifts to the [petitioner] to prove citizenship." In re Rodriguez-
    Tejedor, 23 I. & N. Dec. 153, 164 (BIA 2001); see also Leal Santos
    v. Mukasey, 
    516 F.3d 1
    , 4 (1st Cir. 2008).                  We conclude that
    Miranda has failed to meet this burden.
    Miranda argues that he automatically derived citizenship
    through his mother's 1995 naturalization under the former 8 U.S.C.
    - 9 -
    § 1432(a).     That section, entitled "Children born outside United
    States of alien parents; conditions for automatic citizenship,"
    provided, in relevant part:
    A child born outside of the United States of alien
    parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States
    upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
    . . . .
    (3) . . . [T]he naturalization of the mother if the child