Assured Guaranty Corporation v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Cr , 872 F.3d 57 ( 2017 )
[…] 303 F.3d 161
    , 166 (2d Cir.
    2002); see also Candelario-Del-Moral v. UBS Fin. Servs. Inc. of
    P.R. (In re Efron), 
    746 F.3d 30
    , 35 (1st Cir. 2014).
    The district court's rejection of the UCC's argument on
    this point was based solely on the Thompson footnote indicating
    that § 1109(b) "does not afford a right to intervene under Rule
    24(a)(1)."   
    965 F.2d at
    1142 n.8.      It was certainly understandable
    for the district court to rely on this language, which appears
    directly applicable to the present case. But Thompson's discussion
    of § 1109(b) was pure dicta.      Indeed, that appeal arose from a
    Chapter 7 bankruptcy and, accordingly, § 1109(b) was inapplicable
    on its face.    See 
    11 U.S.C. § 1109
    (b) (conferring the right to
    "raise and . . . appear and be heard on any issue in a case under
    this chapter" (emphasis added)); Hartford Underwriters Ins. v.
    Union Planters Bank, N.A., 
    530 U.S. 1
    , 8 (2000) (holding that
    - 8 -
    § 1109(b) was "by its terms inapplicable" in case which had been
    "converted from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7").3