Assured Guaranty Corporation v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Cr , 872 F.3d 57 ( 2017 )
[…] larger      framework     of     a      bankruptcy          case.");         Collier
    ¶ 1109.04[1][a][i].     Because "the plain text of § 1109(b) does not
    distinguish between issues that occur in . . . different types of
    proceedings within a Chapter 11 case," the Second Circuit concluded
    that the statute applies to adversary proceedings.                     Caldor, 
    303 F.3d at 169
     (emphasis omitted).
    We believe that the Second and Third Circuits have the
    better view and, accordingly, hold that the UCC was entitled to
    intervene under § 1109(b) and Rule 24(a)(1).                         The statutory
    language is, indeed, quite broad, providing that "a creditor's
    committee . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue
    in a case under this chapter."            
    11 U.S.C. § 1109
    (b) (emphasis
    - 12 -
    added).       We agree with the Third Circuit that "[i]t is unlikely
    that Congress would have used such sweeping language if it had not
    meant 'case' to be a broadly inclusive term."        Marin, 
    689 F.2d at 451