Quality Health Services of P.R v. NLRB , 873 F.3d 375 ( 2017 )
[…] .          The D.C. Circuit explained that it had
    "address[ed]    the    FVRA   objection        in   [that]   case   because   the
    petitioner [had] raised the issue in its exceptions to the ALJ
    decision as a defense to an ongoing enforcement proceeding," 
    id. at 83,
    and expressed "doubt that an employer that failed to timely
    raise   an    FVRA    objection    --     regardless     [of]   whether   [the]
    7  Although we find it unnecessary to decide whether the complaints
    were void or voidable, we accept the Hospital's concession and
    note that, while section 3348(d) of the FVRA states that "[a]n
    action taken by any person who is not acting [in compliance with
    the FVRA] . . . shall have no force or effect" and "may not be
    ratified", thus rendering any action taken in violation of the
    statute void ab initio, the NLRB's General Counsel is exempted
    from the provisions of section 3348. See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1)-
    (2) and (e)(1).
    -17-