United States v. Colby , 882 F.3d 267 ( 2018 )
[…] his sweatshirt pocket, and Colby admitted that he had put the gun
    in the snow bank in the text messages and phone calls he had with
    Jyllian and Wyman.
    Based on the evidence before it, the district court did
    not clearly err in finding that Colby possessed a stolen gun and
    therefore did not err in imposing the enhancement.
    2 We note that, even if we were to apply the law of Maine to define
    "stolen," which we will not do, these acts would likely qualify as
    theft under Maine law.       See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A
    § 352(3)(C) ("intent to deprive" necessary for theft occurs where
    one "use[s] or dispose[s] of the property under circumstances that
    make it unlikely that the owner will recover it or that manifest
    an indifference as to whether the owner will recover it"); see
    also State v. Burns, 
    26 A.3d 817
    , 821 (Me. 2011) ("Although a
    person charged with theft may have intended to repay or otherwise
    restore the stolen property, that person may 'nonetheless
    consciously use . . . the money in a way which the jury could find