Transupport, Incorporated v. Commissioner of IRS , 882 F.3d 274 ( 2018 )
[…] with       the    evidence    presented.4        We   review   the   Tax   Court's
    determination of Transupport's gross profit percentage for clear
    error.      Estate of Todisco v. Comm'r, 
    757 F.2d 1
    , 4 (1st Cir. 1985).
    Section 446(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides
    that "if the [taxpayer's] method [of accounting] does not clearly
    reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made
    under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly
    reflect income."             Further, 
    26 U.S.C. § 471
    (a) provides that
    "[w]henever in the opinion of the Secretary the use of inventories
    is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any
    taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis
    4  Transupport argues in its reply brief that the burden
    should have shifted to the Commissioner on the cost of goods sold
    issue because the notice of deficiency was arbitrary and excessive.
    That argument is waived. Small Justice LLC v. Xcentric Ventures
    LLC, 
    873 F.3d 313