Transupport, Incorporated v. Commissioner of IRS , 882 F.3d 274 ( 2018 )
[…] III. Cost of Goods Sold
    Transupport argues that the Tax Court erred by adopting
    the notice of deficiency's 75% gross profit percentage, on the
    grounds      that    doing    so   is   inconsistent    with   the   Tax   Court's
    rejection of the 75% figure in a prior opinion in this case and
    with       the    evidence    presented.4        We   review   the   Tax   Court's
    determination of Transupport's gross profit percentage for clear
    error.      Estate of Todisco v. Comm'r, 
    757 F.2d 1
    , 4 (1st Cir. 1985).
    Section 446(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides
    that "if the [taxpayer's] method [of accounting] does not clearly
    reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made
    under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly
    reflect income."             Further, 
    26 U.S.C. § 471
    (a) provides that
    "[w]henever in the opinion of the Secretary the use of inventories
    is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any
    taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis