Sinclair Wyoming Refining v. EPA , 887 F.3d 986 ( 2017 )
[…] statutory requirements for what sources the EPA must consider in evaluating the
    petitions are distinct from the overall purpose of the inquiry. In effect, the EPA
    takes the holistic evaluation required by Congress and morphs it into a single
    question: a threat of closure inquiry.
    The EPA’s narrow viability evaluation is also not supported by contextual
    clues in the statutory scheme. Congress, in fact, directed the EPA to apply a
    closure test for another part of the CAA involving primary nonferrous smelter
    orders. 42 U.S.C. § 7419(d)(2) (requirement to use continuous emission reduction
    technology can be waived “upon a showing by the owner or operator of the smelter
    that such requirement would be so costly as to necessitate permanent or prolonged
    temporary cessation of operations of the smelter.” (emphasis added)). Although
    this CAA provision is not part of the RFS Program, it makes the basic point that
    Congress knows how to supply a closure test when it intends to do so. See Antonin
    Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 170–73