United States v. Akanni , 890 F.3d 355 ( 2018 )
[…] APPEALS FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
    FOR THE DISTRICT OF RHODE ISLAND
    [Hon. John J. McConnell, Jr., U.S. District Judge]
    Before
    Lynch, Selya, and Lipez,
    Circuit Judges.
    Jamesa J. Drake and Drake Law LLC on brief for appellant.
    Donald C. Lockhart, Assistant United States Attorney, and
    Stephen G. Dambruch, United States Attorney, on brief for appellee.
    May 18, 2018
    LYNCH, Circuit Judge.   Rasheed Abiodun Akanni challenges
    the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for
    marriage fraud in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c), which prohibits
    "knowingly enter[ing] into a marriage for the purpose of evading
    any provision of the immigration laws."    He does not challenge his
    felony convictions for making false statements to immigration
    officials. We affirm.1
    The evidence presented at Akanni's bench trial included
    the following facts.     A citizen of Nigeria, Akanni entered the