United States v. Acosta-Joaquin , 894 F.3d 60 ( 2018 )
[…] He further admitted to repeatedly using
    Valle's social security number and identity, including on his tax
    - 3 -
    returns,   employment   paperwork,    requests    for     public   financial
    assistance, motor vehicle registrations and, importantly for this
    appeal, a form accompanying his payment to the Maine Judicial
    Branch regarding a traffic infraction. The judge declined to debar
    or set aside the jury's conviction and later sentenced Acosta to
    fourteen months in prison.      This appeal followed.
    The   statute   in   question,   42   U.S.C.    §   408(a)(7)(B),
    pertinently provides that a person who, (1) "for any . . .
    purpose," (2) "with intent to deceive," (3) "falsely represents a
    number to be the social security account number assigned by the
    Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person," (4)
    "when in fact such number is not the social security account number
    assigned . . . to him or to such other person" is guilty of a
    felony for which punishment is prescribed. The count of conviction
    charged that on or about September 22, 2015, Acosta used a social