Roy v. Correct Care Solutions, LLC , 914 F.3d 52 ( 2019 )
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5,
    § 4572(1)(A). Protected whistleblower activity is defined in the
    - 24 -
    in a workplace.6          The district court concluded, relying on the
    Maine Law Court's decision in Fuhrmann v. Staples Office Superstore
    East,       Inc.,   
    58 A.3d 1083
      (Me.   2012),   that   the   MHRA   allows
    employment discrimination actions against employers only, and
    never against "non-employer entit[ies]" like MDOC.                  Roy, 321 F.
    Supp. 3d at 164.           We disagree and hold, based on the text and
    history of § 4633, that the provision allows Roy's claims.7
    1.     Section 4633
    The text of § 4633 encompasses both of Roy's claims
    against MDOC.        Section 4633 reads:
    (1) Retaliation.        A   person    may  not
    discriminate against any individual because
    that individual has opposed any act or
    practice   that   is   unlawful    under  this
    Act . . . .
    (2) Interference, coercion, or intimidation.
    It is unlawful for a person to coerce,
    intimidate, threaten or interfere with any
    individual in the exercise or enjoyment of the
    Whistleblower Protection Act (MWPA), which does not provide a cause
    of action separate from the MHRA's. See Me. Human Rights Comm'n
    v. Me. Dep't of Def. & Veterans' Servs., 
    627 A.2d 1005
    , 1007 n.8
    (Me. 1993).
    6 At a hearing on the motions for summary judgment, the
    district court asked the parties whether this question should be
    certified to the Maine Law Court. See Transcript of Oral Argument
    at 51-54, Roy, 
    321 F. Supp. 3d
    155 (No. 16-cv-00383).        Roy's
    counsel supported certification while MDOC did not, and the
    district court ultimately decided not to certify the question. In
    their briefs on appeal, neither party has asked us to do so.
    7 We do not have before us a claim against an individual
    supervisor employed by the plaintiff's employer and take no
    position on whether § 4633 would allow such a claim.
    - 25 -
    rights   granted         or      protected        by      this
    Act . . . .
    Me.   Rev.   Stat.    Ann.     tit.    5,    § 4633(1)-(2).            This       language
    prohibits    any    "person" 8 from         hindering --       by    "[i]nterference,
    coercion, or intimidation" or by "[r]etaliation" -- the exercise