Roy v. Correct Care Solutions, LLC , 914 F.3d 52 ( 2019 )
[…] protected because the evidence did not suffice to show that the
    work environment was hostile on the basis of sex.    That contention
    is mistaken.   Similarly, as we will explain with respect to CCS's
    liability under the MWPA, the arguments advanced by CCS and, by
    reference, MDOC, do not preclude Roy's other complaints from being
    found to be protected whistleblower activity because they relate
    to potential violations of medical privacy laws, as well as to
    health and safety risks at the prison.   See 
    id. § 4572(1)
    (making
    unlawful discrimination based on whistleblower activity); Me. Rev.
    Stat.   Ann.   tit.   26,   § 833(1)(A)-(B)    (defining   protected
    whistleblower activity as reporting "a violation of a [state or
    federal] law or rule" or "a condition or practice that would put
    at risk the health or safety of . . . [an] individual.").
    MDOC next argues that Roy cannot show that MDOC's stated
    reasons for revoking the security clearance -- Roy's statements
    about and her failure to file a report on the September 26
    incident -- were pretext for retaliation.     But, based on numerous