Roy v. Correct Care Solutions, LLC , 914 F.3d 52 ( 2019 )
[…] are triable issues.          The jury, if it sees a need to, can tease
    apart the effects of the two sets of complaints -- those about
    sexual harassment and those about officers leaving Roy alone with
    inmates, asking for confidential inmate medical information, and
    refusing to bring inmates to the clinic.
    Further,    a      jury    could      deem      Roy's    whistleblowing
    complaints       protected    activity,       as      they   relate   to   potential
    violations of medical privacy laws and to health and safety risks
    at the prison.      See 
    id. § 4572(1)
    (making unlawful discrimination
    - 40 -
    based on protected whistleblower activity); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    tit.     26,    §    833(1)(A)-(B)    (defining    protected     whistleblower
    activity as reporting "a violation of a [state or federal] law or
    rule" or "a condition or practice that would put at risk the health
    or safety of . . . [an] individual.").            The district court erred
    in ruling that Roy's complaints were unprotected because CCS
    lacked, under Hickson, "the ability and authority to correct" the
    complained-of violations.            Roy, 
    321 F. Supp. 3d
    at 169 (quoting
    
    Hickson, 87 A.3d at 711
    ).
    CCS argues, following the district court's reading, that
    Hickson, and the MWPA provision it interpreted, require evidence
    of direct authority to correct the violations, as the employee in
    Hickson, who complained about safety at a mill, was employed by
    the company directly responsible for mill 
    safety. 87 A.3d at 711
    .
    Yet Hickson nowhere limited its interpretation of § 833(2) to those
    facts.     Nor does the language of the provision suggest that the
    employer's corrective authority must be direct.                 It states that
    whistleblower protection applies to an employee who "has first
    brought    the      alleged   violation,    condition    or   practice   to   the
    attention      of   a   person   having    supervisory   authority   with     the
    employer and has allowed the employer a reasonable opportunity to
    correct that violation, condition or practice."                 Me. Rev. Stat.
    Ann. tit. 26, § 833(2).           We see no reason why a jury could not
    find "ability and authority to correct," 
    Hickson, 87 A.3d at 711
    ,
    - 41 -
    even if that control is indirect.      We have already established