Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Pike , 916 F.3d 60 ( 2019 )
[…] "is to establish a final and equitable distribution of the marital
    property."     Bonneville, 702 A.2d at 825; see also McSherry v.
    McSherry, 
    606 A.2d 311
    , 313 (N.H. 1992) ("[A] property settlement
    in a divorce decree is 'a final distribution of a sum of money or
    a specific portion of the spouses' property .     .   . [and] is not
    subject   to    judicial   modification   on   account   of   changed
    circumstances." (alteration in original) (quoting Stebbins v.
    Stebbins, 
    438 A.2d 295
    , 297 (N.H. 1981))); see also 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 458:16
    -a (providing that "[w]hen a dissolution of a marriage
    is decreed, the court may order an equitable division of property
    between the parties" and specifying that "[p]roperty shall include
    all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal,
    belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property
    is held in the name of either or both parties").          Given that
    divorce decrees establish a final division of property, it is
    unsurprising that such decrees can effectuate a conveyance of
    personal or real property.    See Swett v. Swett, 
    49 N.H. 264
    , 264