United States v. Tkhilaishvili , 926 F.3d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] We hold, therefore,
    that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting
    the disputed evidence.
    III. EMBEZZLEMENT
    Although the jury convicted David on two counts of
    embezzlement (counts 3 and 4), the government conceded during the
    pendency of these appeals that his conviction on count 3 cannot be
    sustained.     Without belaboring the government's reasons for this
    concession, we limit our analysis to David's conviction on count
    4, which charged him with embezzling $2,000 from a "health care
    benefit program," as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 24(b).
    - 26 -
    18 U.S.C. § 669(a) prohibits, inter alia, the knowing
    and willful embezzlement of "moneys, funds, securities, premiums,
    credits, property, or other assets of a health care benefit
    program."     Congress has defined the term "health care benefit
    program" to include "any individual or entity who is providing a
    medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made
    under [a public or private] plan or contract."       18 U.S.C. § 24(b).