Ambac Assurance Corporation v. Commonwealth of Puerto Rico , 927 F.3d 597 ( 2019 )
[…] 175 B.R. 646
    , 649 (Bankr. E.D. Mich.
    1994)); see also 6 Collier ¶ 904.LH.
    Notwithstanding the foregoing, Ambac offers four reasons
    why section 305 should not preclude us from affording it the
    injunctive and declaratory relief that it seeks in this case.
    - 12 -
    First,      Ambac    argues    that    nothing    in    section 305
    addresses pledged-special-revenue bonds in Title III proceedings.
    Accordingly, it reasons, sections 922(d) and 928(a) control the
    treatment and disposition of pledged special revenues in Title III
    bankruptcy cases, and section 305 therefore poses no bar to the
    Title III court's ability to grant its requested relief.
    Section 922(d)          provides       that   "[n]otwithstanding
    section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a
    petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of
    application    of    pledged   special   revenues . . .      to   payment    of
    indebtedness secured by such revenues."           11 U.S.C. § 922(d).       And
    section 928(a) states:         "Notwithstanding section 552(a) of this
    title . . . , special revenues acquired by the debtor after the
    commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting