Ambac Assurance Corporation v. Commonwealth of Puerto Rico , 927 F.3d 597 ( 2019 )
[…] 928(a) of the municipal bankruptcy code.                 It argues that these
    provisions    mandate    the    debtor's    continued        payment   of   special
    revenues pursuant to the terms of the bondholder agreements and
    that section 922(d) excepts from the automatic stay a creditor's
    action seeking to enforce that mandate.                Our recent decision in
    Assured Guaranty rejected both of these contentions.                   See Assured
    Guar. 
    Corp., 919 F.3d at 127
    –32.           Section 928(a) simply does what
    it says:     It orders that "special revenues acquired by the debtor
    after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any
    lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the
    debtor before the commencement of the case."                 11 U.S.C. § 928(a);
    see also Assured Guar. 
    Corp., 919 F.3d at 127
    –29.                Section 922(d),
    in turn, does provide an exception to the automatic stay, but not
    as broadly as Ambac contends.          The automatic stay encompasses a