Nantume v. Barr , 931 F.3d 35 ( 2019 )
[…] manner."    Roberts v. Gonzales, 
    422 F.3d 33
    , 35 (1st Cir. 2005).
    We recognize, of course, that "[a]ppellate review in
    this esoteric corner of the law plays out against a well-defined
    statutory and regulatory mosaic."        Beltre-Veloz v. Mukasey, 
    533 F.3d 7
    , 10 (1st Cir. 2008).      The pieces of the mosaic that are
    most prominent here set forth specific constraints on motions to
    reopen.     Such initiatives are restricted to a single motion to
    reopen, which must be filed within ninety days of the final agency
    order.    See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7); 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b).    These
    restrictions, though, are not immutable:       they may be relaxed if
    an alien can establish "changed country conditions arising in the
    country of nationality or the country to which removal has been
    ordered."    8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).3
    3 Here, the country of nationality and the country of removal
    are one and the same: Uganda.
    - 6 -
    To fit within the narrow confines of the exception
    applicable to untimely motions to reopen, an alien must breach two
    barriers.