Paris v. U.S. Dept. ( 1993 )
[…] superficially appealing argument that fees cannot be awarded to a

    party who lost on the only issue that was litigated. We are

    unpersuaded.

    In Maher v. Gagne, 448 U.S. 122 (1980), the Supreme
    _____ _____

    Court considered whether a party that sued state officials under

    the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 402(a)(7), 602(a)(7), and

    the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses of the Fourteenth

    Amendment of the United States Constitution, but settled the case


    ____________________

    4 The Fair Housing Act fee-shifting provision, 42 U.S.C.
    3613(c)(2) (Supp. 1992) provides in relevant part:

    [T]he court, in its discretion, may allow
    the prevailing party, other than the
    United States, a reasonable attorney's
    fee and costs. The United States shall
    be liable for such fees and costs to the
    same extent as a private person.

    5 42 U.S.C. 1988 (b) (Supp. 1992) provides:

    In any action or proceeding to enforce a
    provision of section[] . . . 1983 . . .
    the court, in its discretion, may allow
    the prevailing party, other than the
    United States, a reasonable attorney's
    fee as part of the costs.

    -7-














    by entry of a consent decree prior to determination by the

    district court of whether her constitutional rights had been

    violated, could recover attorney's fees under section 1988.6