United States v. Maravilla , 6 F. App'x 32 ( 2001 )
[…] commerce.      And, although Maravilla did, in fact, himself,
    commit the robbery, he did more in "transporting" the stolen
    money in interstate commerce than simply, as he would have
    it, remove it from the courier's possession and carry it
    away from the crime scene.          Section 2315 requires proof that
    Maravilla concealed or disposed of the money that had moved
    (1) The term "robbery" means the
    unlawful taking or obtaining of personal
    property from the person ... against his
    will, by means of ... violence....
    4Section 2314, in the version current in 1981, provided, in
    pertinent part:
    Whoever transports in interstate or
    foreign commerce any ... securities or
    money, of the value of $5,000 or more,
    knowing the same to have been stolen ...
    Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
    imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
    -11-
    in or was part of interstate or foreign commerce, knowing it
    to       have    been   stolen. 5      While it does not require that
    Maravilla, himself, steal the money or transport it in
    interstate commerce, Maravilla, did, in fact, steal the
    money and transport it in interstate commerce, and he did
    more       than    simply     remove    the    money   from    the   courier's
    possession and transport it in interstate commerce.
    The facts of this case evidence discrete criminal
    acts       that     support    separate       convictions     and    sentences.
    Maravilla robbed the money courier (in violation of § 1951);
    later that evening, he transported $265,000 of the stolen
    cash from San Juan to Miami (in violation of § 2314) and
    there paid a friend $12,000 to conceal/dispose of $220,000
    of the stolen cash in numbered, unnamed bank accounts in
    Panama (in violation of § 2315).
    5
    Section 2315, in the version current in 1981, provided, in
    pertinent part:
    Whoever ... conceals ... or disposes of
    any ... securities, or money of the value of
    $5,000 or more, ... moving as, or which are
    a part of, or which constitute interstate or
    foreign commerce, knowing the same to have
    been stolen...
    Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
    imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
    -12-
    Contrary to Maravilla's contention, transporting
    in interstate commerce stolen money and concealing/disposing
    of stolen money that has moved in or is part of interstate
    or foreign commerce are not lesser included offenses of
    robbery under the Hobbs Act.