United States v. Maravilla , 6 F. App'x 32 ( 2001 )
[…] possession and transport it in interstate commerce.
    The facts of this case evidence discrete criminal
    acts       that     support    separate       convictions     and    sentences.
    Maravilla robbed the money courier (in violation of § 1951);
    later that evening, he transported $265,000 of the stolen
    cash from San Juan to Miami (in violation of § 2314) and
    there paid a friend $12,000 to conceal/dispose of $220,000
    of the stolen cash in numbered, unnamed bank accounts in
    Panama (in violation of § 2315).
    5
    Section 2315, in the version current in 1981, provided, in
    pertinent part:
    Whoever ... conceals ... or disposes of
    any ... securities, or money of the value of
    $5,000 or more, ... moving as, or which are
    a part of, or which constitute interstate or
    foreign commerce, knowing the same to have
    been stolen...
    Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
    imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
    -12-
    Contrary to Maravilla's contention, transporting
    in interstate commerce stolen money and concealing/disposing
    of stolen money that has moved in or is part of interstate
    or foreign commerce are not lesser included offenses of
    robbery under the Hobbs Act.