Rojas v. Fitch ( 1997 )
[…] state coverage, by requiring, for example, that previously

    exempted school employees be covered. In 1970 as well, the scope

    of FUTA exemptions was narrowed significantly by Congress when it

    repealed a broad exemption previously available to all nonprofit

    organizations. See generally California v. Grace Brethren ___ _________ __________ _______________

    Church, 457 U.S. 393, 397 (1982) (describing the 1970 and 1976 ______

    FUTA Amendments).

    Currently, the segments of the labor force that the

    states are not required to cover under FUTA section 3309(b)

    include persons "in the employ of (A) a church or convention or

    association of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated

    primarily for religious purposes and which is operated,

    supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or

    convention or association of churches." 26 U.S.C. 3309(b)(1).

    Also exempt are employees of small nonprofit organizations

    (having fewer than four regular employees), see 3309(c), ___

    elected state employees, see 3309(b)(3), employees at certain ___

    rehabilitation facilities, see 3309(4)(A), and inmates of ___