Rojas v. Fitch ( 1997 )
[…] Also exempt are employees of small nonprofit organizations

    (having fewer than four regular employees), see 3309(c), ___

    elected state employees, see 3309(b)(3), employees at certain ___

    rehabilitation facilities, see 3309(4)(A), and inmates of ___

    custodial or penal institutions, see 3309(b)(6). ___


    -6-












    The Rhode Island Employment Security Act ("RIESA"),

    R.I.G.L. 28-42-1 et seq., exempts a variety of kinds of ________

    employment from coverage. See R.I. Gen. Laws 28-42-8 (1995). ___

    Apparently tracking the language of FUTA, Section 28-42-8(4)(i)

    exempts service performed "in the employ of: (A) A church or

    convention or association of churches, or (B) an organization

    which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally

    supported by a church or convention or association of churches."

    Other exempted employees under RIESA include certain insurance

    brokers, golf caddies, certain rehabilitation center employees,

    and certain real estate brokers. R.I. Gen. Laws 28-42-8(11),

    (9), (4)(B)(iii), (10).

    The defendants raised a number of procedural claims