Rideout v. Gardner , 838 F.3d 65 ( 2016 )
[…] the polls, which in turn created an obviously coercive environment.
    During this period, New Hampshire undertook a series of reforms to
    combat widespread vote buying and voter intimidation.      In 1891,
    the State passed legislation requiring the Secretary of State to
    prepare ballots for state and federal elections.     1891 N.H. Laws
    ch. 49, § 10.    The State then passed a statute to forbid any voter
    from "allow[ing] his ballot to be seen by any person, with the
    intention of letting it be known how he is about to vote."       1911
    N.H. Laws ch. 102, § 2.
    Since at least 1979, that provision has been codified in
    relevant part at section 659:35, I, which, until 2014, read: "No
    voter shall allow his ballot to be seen by any person with the
    intention of letting it be known how he is about to vote except as
    provided in RSA 659:20."    The exception in section 659:20 allows
    voters who need assistance marking a ballot to receive such
    assistance.     
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:20
    .    In 2014, the New
    Hampshire legislature revised section 659:35, I as follows: