Senra v. Town of Smithfield , 715 F.3d 34 ( 2013 )
[…] Given that a separate constitutional provision explicitly directs
    the Legislature to "adopt implementing legislation for [a]rticle
    [3], [s]ections 7," and that such legislation exists in detailed
    form, we cannot say that the district court erred in granting
    -15-
    summary judgment in favor of Defendants by holding that Senra did
    not have a private right of action under this provision.
    3.
    Senra's second state law claim is that he was protected
    from termination under the Rhode Island Whistleblowers' Protection
    Act, R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-50-3.    That statute provides that "[a]n
    employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . [b]ecause the
    employee . . . reports or is about to report to a public body . . .
    a violation [of a law or regulation] which the employee knows or
    reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur . . . ."
    R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-50-3.   A plaintiff bringing a claim under this
    statute may not base the claim on "pure speculation."     Malone v.
    Lockheed Martin Corp., 
    610 F.3d 16
    , 23 (1st Cir. 2010).
    The district court noted that the evidence in this case