FOMB v. Cooperativa de Ahorro y Credito ( 2022 )
[…] In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for
    P.R., 32 F.4th at 75.    Pursuant to Title III, the Board stands in
    as the representative of the debtors and is tasked with, among
    - 9 -
    other things, proposing and modifying a plan of adjustment for the
    debtor.   See 
    48 U.S.C. § 2175
    ; see also 
    id.
     §§ 2172–73.              A plan of
    adjustment under PROMESA, like the more typical Chapter 11 plan of
    reorganization, designates classes of claims to be adjusted and
    specifies treatments for any class of claims that is impaired.
    See id. § 2161(a) (incorporating section 1123(a)(1) and (3) of the
    Bankruptcy   Code    into     Title III).      PROMESA    provides    that   the
    Title III court shall confirm a plan of adjustment if it meets
    certain conditions, including that "the debtor is not prohibited
    by law from taking any action necessary to carry out the plan."
    Id. § 2174(b)(3).
    Beginning in 2017, the Board filed a series of petitions
    under Title III to commence proceedings to restructure the debts
    of the Commonwealth and a number of its instrumentalities.                After