FOMB v. Cooperativa de Ahorro y Credito ( 2022 )
[…] opinion from this court.     However, as we explained, the plan
    expressly provides for such full payment only if the Title III
    court's ruling on the takings claims is upheld on appeal.
    Accordingly, we have no doubt that a live controversy exists.
    3No party contests the Board's claim that it preserved its
    right to appeal the Title III court's order holding that the plan
    need be modified on this matter to be confirmed.
    - 14 -
    under section 944(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code and not as a holding
    on an issue of constitutional law.           Section 944(c)(1) -- which is
    incorporated into Title III of PROMESA by 
    48 U.S.C. § 2161
    (a) --
    provides that "[t]he debtor is not discharged . . . from any
    debt . . . excepted from discharge by the plan or order confirming
    the plan."      
    11 U.S.C. § 944
    (c)(1).         Because the Fifth Amendment
    question is complex, and one of first impression for this circuit,
    the    United    States    suggests     that     we     might       sidestep     the