United States v. Derrick Saffold , 217 F. App'x 874 ( 2007 )
[…] he insists, because he backed out of the conspiracy and abandoned the attempt
    before the shooting happened and before he was arrested in possession of the
    firearms. Under Alabama law, he argues, his conduct amounted to renunciation
    and it means he did not commit a felony in connection with his possession of the
    firearms.
    We are not persuaded by Saffold’s renunciation argument. Even if he did
    tell the truth in his testimony, his conduct is not sufficient under Alabama law to
    render him “not liable” under Ala. Code § 13A-4-3(c) for the felony of conspiring
    to commit the drive-by shooting. The renunciation defense to conspiracy requires
    4
    that one have given “a timely and adequate warning to law enforcement
    authorities or made a substantial effort to prevent the enforcement of the criminal
    conduct contemplated by the conspiracy.” 
    Id. Merely changing
    one’s mind and
    informing a co-conspirator is not enough, especially if one continues to hold the
    firearms and wear a bullet-proof vest while sitting in the car that was to be used in
    the drive-by shooting.