O'Brien v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] of justice. See United States v. Tkhilaishvili, 
    926 F.3d 1
    , 19
    (1st Cir. 2019); Correa v. Hosp. S.F., 
    69 F.3d 1184
    , 1196 (1st
    Cir. 1995).   We think that the interests of justice counsel in
    favor of overlooking any waiver here.
    - 17 -
    When an action is commenced against a PHS employee for
    personal injury or death resulting from the performance of medical
    functions rendered in the course of his employment, Congress has
    tasked the Attorney General with defending the action.                 See 
    id.
    § 233(a)-(b), (d).        And when such an action is commenced against
    a PHS employee in a state court, the PHSA mandates removal to the
    federal district court "[u]pon a certification by the Attorney
    General   that   the   defendant     was   acting   in   the   scope   of   his
    employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit
    arose."    Id. § 233(c).      The United States is then substituted as
    the defendant, and the case proceeds against the United States
    under the FTCA. See id. § 233(a), (c).         If, however, the "district
    court determine[s] on a hearing on a motion to remand" that a