O'Brien v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] The statute, on the plaintiff's reading, does not
    give the Secretary the authority to "waive" the requirement that
    applications   be    submitted       and   considered      on    a    "case-by-case"
    basis.   For all of these reasons, he claims that the substitution
    of the United States for Dr. Roca was improvident.
    - 24 -
    IV
    The answer to the question of whether Dr. Roca's care
    fits squarely within one or more of the described scenarios is
    inscrutable on the existing record.8       The government principally
    relies on the scenario found at 
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    (e)(4)(ii).          Under
    this scenario, a "deemed" PHS employee qualifies for FTCA coverage
    when providing periodic on-call or emergency room coverage at a
    hospital   to   non-health   center    patients   if   that   "[p]eriodic
    hospital call or hospital emergency room coverage is required by
    the hospital as a condition for obtaining hospital admitting
    privileges."     
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    (e)(4)(ii).        To fit within this
    scenario, "[t]here must also be documentation for the particular
    health care provider [showing] that th[e] coverage is a condition
    of employment at the health center."       
    Id.
    As a fallback, the government cites to the scenario
    limned in 
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    (e)(4)(iv).         This scenario applies to
    "[c]overage [provided] in [c]ertain [i]ndividual [e]mergenc[y]"
    situations.     To fit within this scenario, a number of criteria