O'Brien v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] case — an action is brought against a physician affiliated with a
    federally funded health center.                 Rather, coverage hinges on the
    circumstances in which care has been provided.                       See 
    42 U.S.C. § 233
    (g)(1)(B)-(C). With respect to patients of the health center,
    coverage     is     straightforward:              the   Secretary's      "deeming"
    determination "appl[ies] with respect to services provided" to
    "all patients of the entity."              
    Id.
     § 233(g)(1)(B)(i).
    The question of coverage is more nuanced where, as here,
    care is provided to an individual who is not a health center
    patient.     In that circumstance, the "deeming of" an entity or
    individual as an employee of the PHS only applies "if the Secretary
    determines,       after    reviewing       an    application     submitted     under
    subparagraph (D), that the provision of the services to such
    - 21 -
    individual[]"   meets   at   least   one   of   three   conditions.    Id.
    § 233(g)(1)(B)-(C).     Specifically, the provision of such services
    must either:
    (i) benefit[] patients of the entity and
    general populations that could be served by
    the     entity     through    community-wide
    intervention efforts within the communities
    served by such entity;
    (ii) facilitate[] the provision of services to
    patients of the entity; or
    (iii) [be] otherwise required under an
    employment contract (or similar arrangement)
    between the entity and [the particular]
    officer, governing board member, employee, or
    contractor of the entity.
    Id. § 233(g)(1)(C); see 
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    (d).             Under subparagraph
    (D), "[t]he Secretary may not . . . deem an entity or an officer,
    governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity to
    be an employee of the [PHS] . . . , and may not apply such deeming
    to services" provided to persons who are not patients of the
    entity, "unless the entity has submitted an application for such
    deeming to the Secretary."      
    42 U.S.C. § 233
    (g)(1)(D).         Congress
    has afforded the Secretary the power to prescribe the "form" and
    "manner" of such applications.       
    Id.
    HHS regulations reaffirm that FTCA coverage extends to
    "services provided to individuals who are not patients of a covered
    entity . . . only if the Secretary determines that" at least one
    of the three conditions listed at 
    42 U.S.C. § 233
    (g)(1)(C) has
    - 22 -
    been satisfied.       
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    (d).          The Secretary has crafted