United States v. Bonilla Velasquez , 182 F. App'x 120 ( 2006 )
[…] conviction was for such a burglary offense, this enhancement applies.
    We employ the formal categorical approach of Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    (1990), to evaluate whether Velasquez’s state conviction constitutes a burglary
    offense under § 1101(a)(43)(G). Under this approach, we look only to the statutory
    definition of the predicate offense, and may not consider the particular facts underlying
    the conviction. 
    Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600
    . Velasquez was convicted of second-degree
    attempted burglary under N.Y. Penal Law §§ 140.25, 110.00 2 . Under section 140.25, “A
    person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains
    unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when . . . [t]he
    building is a dwelling.” While we have not defined a burglary offense for purposes of §
    2
    N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00, a conventional attempt statute, states “A person is
    guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in