United States v. Greaux-Gomez ( 2022 )
[…] Victim's Video Interview and Call Logs.        Next, Greaux
    contends that the trial court violated his Confrontation Clause
    rights by denying his request to show a portion of a video-taped
    interview of the victim as part of his defense case.         Greaux is
    incorrect. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying
    the request for the following reasons.
    The interview was conducted in Spanish.       The Jones Act
    therefore required Greaux to provide an accurate English-language
    transcript of the interview to the jury.     See 
    48 U.S.C. § 864
     ("All
    pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for
    the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English
    language."); United States v. Morales-Madera, 
    352 F.3d 1
    , 7 (1st
    Cir.   2003)   ("Providing   an   English-language   transcript   [of   a
    recording] is more than merely useful when the recorded language
    is not English; for Jones Act purposes, it is necessary."). Greaux
    - 18 -