Betancur Lopez v. Gonzales , 192 F. App'x 19 ( 2006 )
[…] would   be   compelled      to   conclude        to   the   contrary."     
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (b)(4)(B).      We review claims of legal error de novo.                     See
    Romilus, 
    385 F.3d at 5
    .          "In this case, where the BIA's decision
    adopts portions of the IJ's opinion, we review those portions of
    -5-
    the IJ's opinion that the BIA has adopted."              Romilus, 
    385 F.3d 1
     at
    5.
    Betancur bears the burden of establishing eligibility for
    asylum    by    demonstrating    that    he   is   a    "refugee."     
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (b)(1)(B)(i); 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (a).               A refugee is generally
    defined as any person who is outside his or her home country and
    "is unable or unwilling to return . . . because of persecution or
    a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,
    nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
    opinion." 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A). If the applicant establishes
    past persecution, there is a legal presumption that the applicant
    has   a   well-founded    fear   of   future    persecution.     See   
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1).       To rebut this presumption, the government must
    show by a preponderance of the evidence that "[t]here has been a
    fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no
    longer has a well-founded fear of persecution" or that "[t]he
    applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to another
    part of the applicant's country of nationality . . . and under all
    the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant
    to do so."       
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1)(i).           If the applicant has not
    established past persecution, the applicant retains the burden of
    establishing future persecution. See Palma-Mazariegos v. Gonzales,
    
    428 F.3d 30
    , 35 (1st Cir. 2005).