Scottsdale Research Institute v. DEA ( 2022 )
[…] support in the text of the statute.       The CSA expressly vests the
    DEA with the authority to register an applicant to cultivate
    cannabis "if [the agency] determines that such registration is
    consistent with the public interest," listing six factors the
    agency must consider. 
    21 U.S.C. § 823
    (a). While Congress required
    the DEA to assess specific factors such as "compliance with
    applicable State and local law" and the "prior conviction record
    of [an] applicant under Federal and State laws," 
    id.
     § 823(a)(2),
    - 18 -
    (4), the statute also directs the DEA to consider "such other
    factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health
    and safety,"         id.   § 823(a)(6).       The question     then is whether
    considerations like the applicant's past compliance with state and
    local   laws    and    compliance      with   federal   law    are   "such      other
    factors."
    The DEA thought so, and so do we, even without the