Scottsdale Research Institute v. DEA ( 2022 )
[…] experience      in     the   manufacture      of   a    schedule I       controlled
    substance, past experience in preventing diversion of a controlled
    substance      from    other    than     DEA-authorized       sources,    and    the
    promotion and protection of public health and safety," as well as
    "determining whether the applicant can be entrusted with the
    - 19 -
    responsibilities associated with being a DEA registrant."                    85 Fed.
    Reg. at 82,335.          We see nothing in the DEA's explanation that
    conflicts with section 823(a) or would lead us to part company
    with the agency's reading of the statute.
    2.
    The    petitioners      next     complain    that    the    Final      Rule
    misconstrues       section 823(a)(1),         which     directs     the      DEA    to
    "consider[]"       the   "maintenance      of   effective       controls     against
    diversion of [cannabis] by limiting the importation and bulk
    manufacture of [cannabis] to a number of establishments which can
    produce an adequate and uninterrupted supply of these substances
    under adequately competitive conditions for legitimate medical,
    scientific,    research,      and    industrial       purposes."        
    21 U.S.C. § 823
    (a)(1).       They contend that the DEA impermissibly reads the
    provision     to    require   the     agency     to     limit     the   number      of
    manufacturers to only the number of establishments that can produce