Boston Executive Helicopters, LLC v. Maguire ( 2022 )
[…] - 18 -
    But federal law prohibits exclusivity of precisely that
    type.    See 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 40103
    (e);6 47107(a)(4).7   And Norwood has
    previously found itself in hot water for granting such exclusivity
    to a tenant (notably, FlightLevel).     See Final Decision and Order,
    Bos. Air Charter v. Norwood Airport Comm'n, FAA Docket No. 16-07-
    03, Final Decision and Order, 
    2008 WL 4186034
     (Aug. 14, 2008).
    The FAA found Norwood violated, among others, the "Exclusive
    Rights" grant assurance, which "implements the provisions of 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 40103
    (e) and 47107(a)(4)."     Id. at *15, *24–26.
    To construe contract language precipitated by federal
    regulation, courts should look at "the regulation and the federal
    6  "No Exclusive Rights at Certain Facilities. A person does
    not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on
    which Government money has been expended.      However, providing
    services at an airport by only one fixed-based operator is not an
    exclusive right if [] it is unreasonably costly, burdensome, or
    impractical for more than one fixed-based operator to provide the
    services." 
    49 U.S.C. § 40103
    (e)(1).
    7  "General   Written   Assurances.       The   Secretary   of
    Transportation may approve a project grant application under this
    subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary