United States v. Dion ( 2022 )
[…] that it applies only to persons subject to a valid, as opposed to
    an   invalid,   protective   order"    (emphasis   omitted));   
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (d)(8)(A) (requiring for firearm-related charge for persons
    subject to restraining order that such order be "issued after a
    hearing of which such person received actual notice").
    That ends this aspect of the matter.         We conclude that
    the no-contact and stay-away provisions of a conditional release
    order may, under certain circumstances, constitute a "protection
    order" as defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2266
    (5).            Those circumstances
    require that the order be "issued in response to a complaint,
    petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking
    protection."    See 
    id.
       That compendium of circumstances, however,
    does not require that the person seeking protection herself seek
    protection directly in the form of a court order.           Instead, such
    a person need only be found to be "seeking protection," and a court