United States v. Dion ( 2022 )
[…] , 355 n* (4th Cir. 2011)).
    With this preface in place, we turn to the defendant's
    asseverational array.      Our standard of review is straightforward.
    As the facts necessary to resolve this appeal are undisputed, we
    address only questions of law, which engender de novo review.            See
    id. at 30; United States v. Therrien, 
    847 F.3d 9
    , 14 (1st Cir.
    2017).
    A
    Before we grapple with the defendant's main contentions,
    we pause to address a subsidiary issue.           The indictment charged
    the   defendant   with    violating    
    18 U.S.C. § 2262
    (a)(1),    which
    criminalizes, in relevant part, "travel[] in interstate or foreign
    commerce . . . with the intent to engage in conduct that violates
    the portion of a protection order that prohibits or provides
    protection   against     violence,    threats,   or   harassment   against,
    contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another
    person . . . and    subsequent[]      engage[ment]     in   such   conduct."
    Here, the defendant is alleged to have violated the no-contact and
    stay-away provisions (collectively, the No-Contact Order) in the
    conditional release order.
    - 5 -