United States v. Dion ( 2022 )
[…] 628 F.3d 1169
    ,   1172     (9th   Cir.    2011)
    (rejecting   inference   that      unmentioned      item    is   excluded     and
    explaining that "catchall language" "suggests a broader reach").
    Consequently, the bare fact that the statutory definition does not
    specifically mention     conditional release         orders or no-contact
    orders is not dispositive.
    - 9 -
    None of this is to say that the catch-all category is
    unbounded.    Most     naturally     read,   the   statutory    definition
    circumscribes the catch-all category by two limitations.1          First,
    a "protection order" must have been issued for one of the purposes
    described in the definition.       See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2266
    (5)(A).     Second,
    "any other order issued by a civil or criminal court" may be a
    "protection order" only "so long as" it is "issued in response to
    a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person
    seeking protection."    
    Id.
    The defendant does not dispute that the No-Contact Order
    in this case was issued for the purpose of preventing "contact or
    communication with or physical proximity to" T.N.         
    Id.
        Nor could