United States v. Dion ( 2022 )
[…] L. Q. 253,
    266 (1995).   When it enacted a full faith and credit provision to
    require that jurisdictions enforce protection orders of other
    jurisdictions, Congress purposefully denied full faith and credit
    status to protection orders that were "issued by a court against
    a    person    who . . . filed         a      written      pleading      for
    protection . . . if the order was issued sua sponte by the court
    or if it was not based on specific findings that each party was
    entitled to an order."   H.R. Rep. 103-395, at 35-36 (1993); see 
    18 U.S.C. § 2265
    (c) (excluding "protection order issued . . . against
    one who has petitioned, filed a complaint, or otherwise filed a
    written pleading for protection against abuse" if "no cross or
    counter petition, complaint, or other written pleading was filed
    seeking such a protection order").          Our reading of the "so long
    as" clause similarly removes from the catch-all category's domain
    any order that does not respond to the interests of "a person
    seeking protection."
    We add, moreover, that a broad reading of "on behalf of"