United States v. Dion ( 2022 )
[…] - 24 -
    not specifically have requested such orders.                     To be sure, some
    orders issued sua sponte or at the request of prosecutors might be
    considered "restraining order[s]" and, thus, included within the
    "protection order" definition.              See Cline, 986 F.3d at 876.           But
    a related penalty provision for the crime of stalking under the
    VAWA indicates that Congress considered the terms "restraining
    order" and "no-contact order" to refer to distinct types of orders.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2261
    (b)(6) (punishing whoever "commits the crime
    of stalking in violation of a temporary or permanent civil or
    criminal injunction, restraining order, no-contact order, or other
    order described in section 2266").                     It would be implausible
    (indeed,    senseless)          for   Congress    to   have    excluded    from   the
    "protection order" definition no-contact orders issued in criminal
    proceedings that would not otherwise be considered "restraining